Skip to content
You are using an outdated browser
We recommend that you use the latest versions of Firefox, Chrome, Safari, Edge or Opera.

Has the train been replaced by a bus?

Here you can find information about the stops for the replacement buses and what to do if the train service is replaced by a bus and you need accessibility services.

Do you have any questions or concerns? Our customer service will help you.
Contact us

Trains will be replaced by buses on the following routes

Sunnuntain ja maanantain välisenä yönä 11.-12.4. korvaataan Hyvinkään ja Riihimäen välillä kaksi junavuoroa bussilla seuraavasti:

  • Hyvinkää-Riihimäki 1:28-1:46
  • Riihimäki-Hyvinkää 2:47-3:05

Bussin lähtöpaikka on Riihimäellä Matkakeskuksen laiturista 6 ja Hyvinkäällä rautatieasemalta.

We have to replace train services on route Iisalmi–Ylivieska–Iisalmi by buses due to track work between May 5th and June 3rd.

The services replaced are:

  • Mon, Tue and Wed May 5th – June 2nd at 7.15pm Ylivieska–Iisalmi
  • Tue, Wed and Thu May 4th – June 3rd (also Ascension Day) Iisalmi–Ylivieska

Stops for the replacement buses:

  • Iisalmi: In front oft the station building
  • Runni: Crossroads of Runnintie and Kiuruvedentie
  • Kiuruvesi: The train station
  • Pyhäsalmi: The train station
  • Haapajärvi: The train station
  • Nivala: The train station
  • Ylivieska: South side of the old bus station / Restaurant 1-kerho

We have to replace train services by buses due to track work on main line on following days:

  • Tue 5 Jan
  • Tue 2 Feb
  • Tue 2 Mar
  • Tue 6 Apr
  • Tue 4 May
  • Tue 8 June

Replacement buses run between about midnight and morning 5. You can find the most up-to-date information on the replacement bus services and timetables through the trip search.

Stops for the replacement buses:

  • Kerava: 11 Kerava railway station (Ke0408/platform 11) Riihimäki direction
  • Ainola: A Ratsastuskeskus L (Jä0030) Riihimäki direction B Ratsastuskeskus I (Jä0029) Kerava direction
  • Järvenpää: 15 Järvenpää railway station, platform 15 (Jä2125), Helsinki / Kerava direction 16 Järvenpää railway station, platform 16 (Jä2126), Jokela / Riihimäki direction
  • Saunakallio: Jä2018 Wärtsilänkatu, Jokela direction Jä2017 Järvenpää direction
  • Jokela: A Jokela railway station(Tu6100) Riihimäen direction B Jokela railway station(Tu6101) Kerava direction
  • Hyvinkää: Hyvinkää railway station, platform 7, both direction
  • Riihimäki: Riihimäki travel centre platform 6, Kerava direction

We have to replace train services by buses between Seinäjoki and Oulu on Sunday April 18. You can find the most up-to-date information on the replacement bus services and timetables through the trip search.

Stops for the replacement buses:

  • Seinäjoki: north end of platform 1
  • Kauhava, Pietarsaari: train station
  • Kokkola: charter platform at the bus station
  • Kannus: train station
  • Ylivieska: south end of the old bus station / south end of the restaurant 10-kerho
  • Oulainen, Vihanti, Ruukki: train station
  • Kempele: parking area at the south end of the train station area
  • Oulu: in front of the station, on the city side

We have to replace train services by buses between Tampere and Pori due to track work on March 20–21 and April 10–May 30. The services to be replaced vary. You can find the most up-to-date information on the replacement bus services and timetables through the trip search.

Stops for the replacement buses:

  • Tampere: by the front doors of railway station
  • Nokia: railway station
  • Karkku: parking lot by the railway stop
  • Vammala: railway station
  • Kokemäki: railway station
  • Harjavalta: railway station
  • Pori: railway station

Bus departure times on Saturdays (as well as May 1st):

  • Tampere 22:10 pm
  • Nokia 22:35 pm
  • Karkku 23:05 pm
  • Vammala 23:20 pm
  • Kokemäki 00:05 am
  • Harjavalta 00:20 am
  • Pori 00:50 am

Bus departure times on Saturdays:

  • Pori 06:05 am
  • Harjavalta 06:35 am
  • Kokemäki 06:50 am
  • Vammala 07:35 am
  • Karkku 07:50 am
  • Nokia 08:20 am
  • Tampere 08:45 am

We have to replace train services by buses due to track work starting from 18 Jan. The services to be replaced vary. You can find the most up-to-date information on the replacement bus services and timetables through the trip search.

Stops for the replacement buses:

  • Seinäjoki: north of the platform 1
  • Parkano: railway station
  • Tampere: railway station

What if the train has been replaced by a bus?

Baggage and pets on replacement buses

  • Replacement buses have limited space for baggage.
  • The buses cannot transport bikes.
  • The safety belts on buses may not be suitable for safety seats for children.
  • Pets can travel with their owners on replacement buses.
  • Guide dogs, assistance and hearing dogs may travel free of charge.

Baggage on trains

Services for disabled passengers in disruption situations

  • Due to track work, we occasionally need to replace trains with buses that have no facilities for disabled passengers.
  • If you use a wheelchair and all trains on your day of travel have a replacement bus service, we will arrange transport by accessible taxi for you.
  • We will arrange transport by taxi also if the replacement bus service is unexpected and it has been possible to buy a wheelchair space on the service.

More on disability services